© 2018 Marble Films

Freshford House, Redcliffe Way, Bristol BS1 6NL * Reg. No. 11384991 * VAT number 296 2379 60

Marble Films Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Marble Films is an independent television production company based in Bristol. We produce documentaries for broadcasters in the UK and worldwide.

Here at Marble Films we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation.

How We Collect Information 

Marble Films collects personal information from you when you make an enquiry (post, email, website or phone) fill out an application or sending in CVs.

Why We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

  • To be able to respond to enquiries 

  • Engage with talent to make television programmes

  • Programme content development

  • Managing the business including operations, record keeping, finance and marketing

 

What Personal Information are we Collecting and Why?

Enquiries and Feedback

if you contact us with an enquiry, we will collect your name and contact details

Programme Contributors

If we are asking you to contribute to/participate in the possible making of a programme we may need to collect personal information about you so that we can see if you might be suitable for the programme and be able to keep in touch with you. This personal data could be your name, email address, postal, telephone or mobile number, gender and date of birth.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child’s participation in the possible programme. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s participation.

Sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information relevant to the subject matter. When we do this, we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. 

We may also ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better.

We may collect financial details about you to process payments for you (where applicable) from us. This information will be shared with our Finance department.

Recruitment

Recruitment to Marble Films is mainly managed by our COO and our Talent Manager. We also use the services of The Talent Manager website. Please consult their Privacy Policy to see how they handle your personal information. If you send as an unsolicited CV we might not be able to respond due to the volumes received.

Who is Collecting it?

Your information will only be handled by those Marble Films staff with a direct and appropriate need to do so. Other than that, it will only be processed by any third parties immediately involved in the workings of Marble Films, such as and including our IT or Financial provider. It will only be processed as part of those tasks the third parties carry out on our behalf and be subject to contractual guarantees.

Do We Share Your Information?

In limited circumstances we may pass your information to:

  • A broadcaster, if you are participating in/contributing to a programme that they are ultimately broadcasting

  • The police or regulatory bodies as required by law in connection to the investigation of a crime

We do not pass or sell your information to third parties.

 

How do we Keep it?

All information is held securely. Any Paper copies of documentation are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on securely with the commensurate level of protection required for such sensitive data. 

 

Transfers outside the EEA

Your information will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without adequate safeguards. If it is processed outside this area, marble Films will ensure that it is handled securely and within the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

How Long do we Keep it?

In general personal information will be kept for as long as the enquiry is open.

All personal data is kept under secure conditions for as long as we have a genuine business need to keep it. Any personal information will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

 

Consent and Your Rights

If Marble Films is relying on your consent to process your personal data; you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to see your own personal information. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records or restrict its use, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, you also have the right to the portability of this personal information in a machine-readable format.

 

Getting in Touch

If you have any concerns about the way Marble Films is handling your personal data please contact info@marblefilms.co.uk heading your email Data Protection Enquiries or write in at the address below:

Marble Films, Freshford House, Redcliffe Way, Bristol BS1 6NL

We will ensure that your enquiry is answered within one calendar month.

 

Information Commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  

 

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated August 2018.